U.S. v. Hatfield
[…] (quoting United States v. Marrinson, 832 F.2d 1465, 1475 (7th Cir. 1987)).

Hatfield was not entitled to a jury instruction on venue because he did not raise a genuine issue of material fact. He presses the venue issue on the grounds that there was a lack of evidence that he personally committed a crime in this district. This position, however, is based on an incorrect statement of law: that venue only lies in this case if he personally committed an offense in the Southern District of Illinois.

To the contrary, 18 U.S.C. 3237(a) states:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.

Where the charged offense is conspiracy, as it is here, venue is proper in any district where an overt act of the conspiracy took place. United States v. Ochoa, 229 F.3d 631, 636 (7th Cir. 2000).