U.S. v. Harrison
[…] When asked to speak on his own behalf, the defendant repeated his challenges to the jurisdiction of the Court, and addressed the issue of competency, although his position was not clear. Upon consideration of the defendant's demeanor and his presentations in court, the pleadings filed by the defendant, and Mr. Martir's representations to the Court as to his lack of communication with the defendant, the Court concluded that there was reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may be incompetent to proceed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). Accordingly, the Court ordered the Bureau of Prisons to conduct a psychological examination of the defendant for a period of 30 days.

(Tr. 6-8, November 4, 2003.)

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241, a "court shall grant [a] motion [for a hearing to determine the mental competency of the defendant] or shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." In United States v.