U.S. v. Harrison
[…] Thereafter, the Court again asked the defendant to state whether he wished to proceed pro se. Refusing to consent to the jurisdiction of the Court, the defendant would not answer any of the Court's questions. Because the defendant refused to participate in the Faretta colloquy, the Court found that the defendant waived his right to represent himself and that Mr. Martir would continue to represent the defendant.

The Court, a district court of the United States, has subject-matter jurisdiction over this criminal matter pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231, which provides that "The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." In the case at bar, the superceding indictment charged the defendant with violations of the laws of the United States of America. Moreover, the Constitution provides that a criminal trial against an individual shall be held in the state where the crime was committed. U.S. Const. art.