U.S. v. Harris
[…] Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 16 (2005); Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 600-02 (1990); United States v. Pierce, 278 F.3d 282, 286 (4th Cir. 2002). Here, because Defendant's indictment for larceny from a person does not provide the circumstances surrounding the offense, see Ex. 1 to Def.'s Position with Regard to Sentencing, the Court will turn to the statutory definition to determine whether larceny from a person qualifies as a crime of violence.

Virginia Code § 18.2-95 states that "[a]ny person who . . . commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of $5 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny." Va. Code § 18.2-95. Virginia courts have often defined larceny from a person by distinguishing it from robbery, which it has defined as "larceny from the person, or in his presence, by violence or intimidation." Comer v. Commonwealth, 176 S.E.2d 432, 435 (Va. 1970); see also Commonwealth v.