U.S. v. Hardman
[…] Thus, Defendant argues he is entitled to an acquittal on those Counts.

Defendant's argument misapprehends the nature of the charges contained in Counts VI and VII. Both charge Defendant with inchoate crimes — solicitation and conspiracy.

Count VI alleges that Defendant and Lampley solicited the interstate stalking of Collins in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 373. So far as is relevant, 18 U.S.C. § 373 provides:

In Count VI, Defendants were also charged with aiding and abetting in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2.

(a) Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned[.]
18 U.S.C. § 373(a).