U.S. v. Hallmark Homes Inc.
[…] ii. Compensatory Damages

Plaintiff also seeks compensatory damages. Unlike the statute of limitations governing civil penalties, the statute of limitations applicable to compensatory damages, while only three years in length, is subject to an explicit discovery rule exception. See 28 U.S.C. § 2415(b). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c), the three year limitations period established by § 2415(b) shall exclude "all periods during which . . . facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances,"