U.S. v. Gutierrez
[…] Due to the resignation of United States Attorney David Iglesias on February 28, 2007, First Assistant United States Attorney Larry Gomez had become Acting United States Attorney under the Vacancies Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). On September 26, 2007, Acting Attorney General Peter Keisler had appointed Mr. Gomez as United States Attorney pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 546(c)(2). This temporary appointment expired 120 days later, and on January 25, 2008, the judges of this Court appointed Gregory J. Fouratt as United States Attorney in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 546(d), which provides:

(d) If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2) of this section, the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.

DISCUSSION

Gutierrez moves the Court to dismiss the indictment against him "on the basis that the prosecution is being pursued by a United States Attorney who has been unconstitutionally appointed." Doc.