U.S. v. Gutierrez
[…] In any event, Edmond did not expressly overrule Morrison, but rather cited it as precedent. See id. at 661.

Applying the analysis of Edmond to United States Attorneys, this Court concludes that they are inferior officers whose are subject to the direction and supervision of the United States Attorney General, an officer appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate. For example, 28 U.S.C. § 519 provides that "the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys . . . in the discharge of their respective duties."; see also id. § 516 (reserving litigation on behalf of the United States to officers of the Department of Justice "under the direction of the Attorney General").