U.S. v. Gushlak
[…] See Boccagna, 450 F.3d 107, 115 (quotation omitted). Soliciting loss affidavits serves the MVRA's compensatory purpose by allowing victims to supplement the information provided to the probation officer by the Government, thereby increasing the likelihood that they will be fully compensated for their losses. In some cases, such as where a defendant's conduct has caused the victim bodily harm, a loss affidavit may be the only practicable way of placing a value on the harm caused to the victim. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(2) (requiring defendant guilty of an offense resulting in bodily harm to reimburse the victim for, among other things, "necessary medical and related professional services and devices relating to physical, psychiatric, and psychological care").