U.S. v. Gushlak
[…] Manzi did not sell any of his GlobalNet shares during the relevant trading period. The Government calculated that Mr. Manzi lost $242,450.00 simply by totaling the amounts of money that he paid to purchase shares of GlobalNet in two transactions on August 28, 2000 and October 3, 2000. This calculation could only be an accurate statement of Mr. Manzi's losses if: (1) the GlobalNet shares he purchased were actually worthless, either at the time they were purchased or on the date of sentencing, see 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(1)(B)(i); and (2) Mr. Manzi did not sell them to recoup any part of his investment, see 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(1)(B)(ii) (requiring court to reduce the amount of a victim's loss by "the value (as of the date the property is returned) of any part of the property that is returned"). The Blue Sheet data provided by the Government do not support this conclusion.