U.S. v. Gowadia
[…] The Government need only allege the essential facts that are necessary to apprise the defendant of the crime charged. Ely, 142 F.3d at 1120 (9th Cir. 1998) (quoting Cochrane, 985 F.2d 1027). In evaluating an indictment's sufficiency, the Court must accept its allegations as true. United States v. Jensen, 93 F.3d 667, 669 (9th Cir. 1996). In addition, "[a] defendant may not properly challenge an indictment, sufficient on its face, on the ground that the allegations are not supported by the evidence." Id. 18 U.S.C. § 793(e) provides:

Whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, or note relating to the national defense, or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates, delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted, or attempts to communicate, deliver, transmit or cause to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted the same to any person not entitled to receive it, or willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it; or * * *
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
The charges in Counts One through Three of the Indictment track the language of the statute and provide sufficient supporting allegations to support the charge. See Ely, 142 F.3d at 1120. Each count clearly articulates that Gowadia, having unauthorized possession of, access to and control over information relating to the national defense, transmitted the information to an unauthorized person. Each count alleges the date and form of the transmission of the classified information. Each count also contains factual information to notify the defendant of the conduct in question.