U.S. v. Goodwin
[…] Delaware, 438 U.S. 152 (1978). Counsel for defendant made no objection to the government's representation on these points.

2. Knock and Announce

SA Baratti knocked on the door of defendant's residence and said in a loud voice "Police Officer — Search Warrant". He waited one minute to one minute and fifteen seconds and hearing no response or other noise in the house, the door was forced.

18 U.S.C. § 3109 provides in part that an officer may break into a house to execute a search warrant "if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance." The defendant bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case when asserting a § 3109 claim. United States v. Schenk, 983 F.2d 876, 878 (8th Cir. 1993) (quoting United States v. Mueller, 902 F.2d 336, 344 (5th Cir. 1990) (citation omitted)); United States v.