U.S. v. Goodwin
[…] United States v. New York Tel. Co., 434 U.S. 159, 161 n. 1 (1977).

Conclusions of Law

"The installation and use of a pen register . . . [is] not a `search'" within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment and therefore does not violate the constitution. Smith v. Maryland, 442 U.S. 735, 745-46 (1979); United States v. Fregoso, 60 F.3d 1314, 1320 n. 3 (8th Cir. 1995).

With regard to the enhanced caller identification, the Eighth Circuit has clearly held that the caller identification service is a "trap and trace device" as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4). Fregoso, 60 F.3d at 1320. A trap and trace device is "a device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4).

In a footnote to the Application, the government describes the caller identification service at issue as follows: