U.S. v. Gillespie
[…] E.g.,United States v. Thompson, 496 F.3d 807, 811 (7th Cir. 2007);United States v. Bush, 820 F.2d 858, 861 (7th Cir. 1987); see also James, 113 F.3d at 727-28 (stating that a person is not in custody for purposes of Miranda just because the police officer questioning him considers him a suspect).

Therefore, for these reasons and those stated by the magistrate judge, defendant's motion to suppress statements will be denied.

III. MOTION FOR DISCOVERY

Defendant filed a motion to obtain a mirror image of the computer hard drive involved in this case. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(2)(A), the court must deny a defense request to duplicate any material that constitutes child pornography, so long as the government makes the "material reasonably available to the defendant." The statute explains that "material shall be deemed to be reasonably available to the defendant if the Government provides ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination at a Government facility of the property or material by the defendant, his or her attorney, and any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to furnish expert testimony at trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(2)(A). Noting that the parties were attempting to resolve their dispute over defense access to the computer, the magistrate judge denied the motion without prejudice.