U.S. v. Gayhart
[…] Section 707(a) defines a misdemeanor violation of the MBTA as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person, association, partnership, or corporation who shall violate any provisions of said conventions or of this subchapter, or who shall violate or fail to comply with any regulation made pursuant to this subchapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $15,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

Section 707(b) provides for a felony violation by including the mens rea element of "knowingly":

Whoever, in violation of this subchapter, shall knowingly —
(1) take by any manner whatsoever any migratory bird with intent to sell, offer to sell, barter or offer to barter such bird, or