U.S. v. Garcia
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Although courts generally may not modify a sentence imposing imprisonment, 28 U.S.C. § 3582(c) supplies a specific exception to this rule and allows a court to modify a sentence based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been reduced by the Sentencing Commission. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) provides:

The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that — . . . (2) in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(o), upon motion of the defendant . . . the court may reduce the term of imprisonment, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.
18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) (emphasis added).

A sentencing guideline which is amended after a defendant has been sentenced may be applied retroactively in a § 3582 proceeding if it is given retroactive effect under U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10. United States v. Benanti, 137 Fed. Appx. 479, 481 (3d.