U.S. v. Gaona-Lopez
[…] Any communication addressed to the consular post by the person arrested, in prison, custody or detention shall also be forwarded by the said authorities without delay. The said authorities shall inform the person concerned without delay of his rights under this sub-paragraph.

Vienna Convention, art. 36.

Regulations have been established to implement the Convention. 28 C.F.R. § 50.5(a)(2) states that an arresting agent shall "inform the nearest U.S. Attorney of the arrest and of the arrested person's wishes regarding consular notification."

However, in interpreting the Vienna Convention, the Supreme Court has stated:

it has been recognized in international law that, absent a clear and express statement to the contrary, procedural rules of the forum State govern the implementation of the treaty in that State.