U.S. v. Gantos
[…] The watches sold for $80.00, $60.00 and $70.00 respectively. At the time of each sale Gantos did not represent the watches to be genuine Rolex. Indeed, Gantos affirmatively told the agent that the watches were Rolex copies. Gantos was arrested on September 19, 1985 after the undercover agent arranged to buy a large quantity of imitation Rolex watches. Forty-eight watches bearing the counterfeit Rolex label were seized. Gantos was indicted for four counts of trafficking in counterfeit Rolex watches and the jury returned a verdict of guilty on each count.

Section 2320 provides criminal sanctions for anyone who "intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a). Gantos argues that a defendant must possess a specific intent to violate this statute before he may be punished. The district court rejected this argument and refused to give Gantos' proposed specific intent jury instructions.