U.S. v. Gallegos
[…] Similarly, because it is not unlawful to buy and sell sexually explicit materials involving adults, X-Citement Video held that, in order to secure a conviction under the Protection of Children Against Sexual Exploitation Act of 1977, the Government must show that the defendant knew that pornographic videos he sold depicted a minor, since "the age of the performers is the crucial element separating legal innocence from wrongful conduct." X-Citement Video, 513 U.S. at 72.

26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) (making it "unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record. . . .").