U.S. v. Gallegos
[…] On May 1, 2008, this Court noticed the matter for a jury trial scheduled to begin on June 10, 2008. In the notice, the Court directed the parties to file any motions in limine by May 12, 2008. On that date, the Government filed the motion in limine that is the subject of this Opinion.

II. ANALYSIS

The Archaeological Resources Protection Act ("ARPA) is codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 470aa et seq. Mr. Gallegos is charged with having violated 16 U.S.C. § 470ee(b)(2), which criminalizes the trafficking in archaeological resources and provides that:

[n]o person may sell, purchase, exchange, transport, receive, or offer to sell, purchase, or exchange any archaeological resource if such resource was excavated or removed from public lands or Indian lands in violation of . . . any provision, rule, regulation, ordinance, or permit in effect under any other provision of Federal law.
16 U.S.C. § 470ee(b)(2). Although subsection (d) sets forth a "knowing" mens rea, the parties dispute whether the Government bears the burden of proving that Mr.