U.S. v. Freeman
[…] After a thorough hearing, Defendant's request was denied.

Five days later, Defendant filed the instant motion seeking an adjournment to allow for the participation of his learned counsel or for appointment of new learned counsel.

DISCUSSION

The gravamen of Defendant's argument is that, although he no longer faces the possibility of the death penalty, he is entitled to appointment of a second counsel pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3005 (the "Statute" or "Section 3005") because the statute under which he is charged facially allows for such a penalty. 18 U.S.C. § 3005 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant's request, assign 2 such counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases, and who shall have free access to the accused at all reasonable hours.

Although it is undisputed that the triggering event for appointment of learned counsel is indictment for a death-penalty-eligible offense, see, e.g., In re Sterling-Suarez, 306 F.3d 1170, 1175 (1st Cir. 2002), the Statute is silent as to when that representation concludes in the event that a defendant proceeds to trial but the death penalty is no longer a possible punishment. The legislative history of the Statute, formerly 18 U.S.C. § 563, which derived from the act of April 30, 1790 ( 1 Stat. 118), offers little guidance. The provision that is now found in Section 3005 was adopted in 1948 and was not amended until 1994, when Congress required the appointment of two counsel instead of either one or two, and added the requirement that one of the appointed counsel be learned in the law applicable to capital cases, and not merely learned in the law. The 1994 amendment was enacted against the backdrop of United States v. Shepherd, 576 F.2d 719 (7th Cir. 1978), United States v. Weddell, 567 F.2d 767 (8th Cir. 1977),cert. denied, 436 U.S. 919 (1978), and United States v.