U.S. v. Farmer
[…] The traffic infraction provided a lawful basis for stopping Defendant and detaining him. Once he was properly detained, in the course of the investigation into the traffic infraction and very shortly after the initial detention, Defendant admitted that there was a weapon concealed in the vehicle. See Tr. at 25, 149. Upon receiving this information, the officers had a duty to investigate this possible criminal activity. See United States v. Mackey, 149 Fed. Appx. 874, 879-80 (11th Cir. 2005). Indeed, Florida Statutes section 790.01(1) provides "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (4), a person who carries a concealed weapon or electric weapon or device on or about his or her person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punished as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083." In addition, section 790.02 instructs that