United States v. Estate Preservation Services
[…] (B) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter,
shall pay, with respect to each activity described in paragraph (1), a penalty equal to $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity.

§ 6700(a) (West Supp. 1998).

In the alternative, the government seeks injunctive relief under section 7402(a). This section authorizes district courts to issue injunctions "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." § 7402(a).

The government bears the burden of proving each element necessary for the issuance of an injunction by a preponderance of the evidence. See United States v. H L Schwartz, Inc., 1987 WL 45223, at *6 (C.D.Cal. 1987), aff'd sub nom Bond v. United States, 872 F.2d 898 (9th Cir. 1989).