United States v. Estate Preservation Services
[…] The government seeks to reduce to judgment tax penalties previously assessed against Henkell and EPS and also seeks to enjoin all defendants from giving any further abusive tax-sheltering advice.

After considering the admissible evidence proffered by all parties during the course of the preliminary injunction hearing, the written submissions, and the record herein, the court now renders its decision on the motion.

II. Standard of Review.

The government's request for injunctive relief is governed by section 7408 of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides as follows:

(a) Authority to seek injunction. — A civil action in the name of the United States to enjoin any person from further engaging in conduct subject to penalty under section 6700 (relating to penalty for promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.) . . . may be commenced at the request of the Secretary. . . .
(b) Adjudication and decree. — In any action under subsection (a), if the court finds —
(1) that the person has engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6700 (relating to penalty for promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.) . . . and
(2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct,
the court may enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under section 6700 or section 6701.

§ 7408 (West 1989). Therefore, in order to be entitled to an injunction, the government must prove that: (1) the defendants have engaged in conduct that subjects them to penalty under section 6700; and (2) an injunction is necessary to prevent recurrence of such conduct.

Section 6700(a) authorizes the imposition of a penalty on any person who:

(1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of) —

(i) a partnership or other entity,

(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or

(iii) any other plan or arrangement, or