United States v. Estate Preservation Services
[…] End up with the asset placed into the APT having a new income tax basis equal to the asset's current fair market value. With either method, the intent is the same. Provide liability protection and secure a tax advantage allowed under the legal "tax avoidance" structuring principles. From a tax standpoint, the goal is to start depreciation over from a new tax basis and/or provide a new basis that can defer or eliminate capital gain if the asset is sold by the Trust.

APT Manual at 6-7.

This representation is false under the statutes governing depreciation. Section 1015 governs the basis for property acquired by gifts and transfers in trust and provides in pertinent part as follows:

If the property was acquired after December 31, 1920, by a transfer in trust . . ., the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the grantor increased in the amount of gain or decreased in the amount of loss recognized to the grantor on such transfer under the law applicable to the year in which the transfer was made.

§ 1015 (emphasis added).

The foregoing statute clearly provides that the basis for property transferred in trust "shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the grantor." This section provides no authority for the proposition that a taxpayer can acquire a fair market value basis for property simply by transferring it to a trust. If the basis of the taxpayer making the transfer into trust is zero, the basis of the trust in the equipment is also going to be zero.