U.S. v. Eriacho
[…] United States v. Cage, 451 F.3d at 593 (internal quotations omitted). A sentencing court must now consider all the factors enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 3553, including the Guidelines, and resolve conflicts between them.

To achieve these purposes, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) directs sentencing courts to consider: (i) the Guidelines; (ii) the nature of the offense and the defendant's character; (iii) the types of available sentences; (iv) a policy favoring uniformity in sentences for defendants who commit similar crimes; and (v) the need to provide restitution to victims. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1), (3)-(7). See 18 U.S.C. § 3551 ("[A] defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal Statute . . . shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case."). 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) further states: "The court shall impose a sentence sufficient but not greater than necessary to comply with" the above set forth factors.

The Tenth Circuit has adopted a two-step approach to reviewing criminal sentences for reasonableness. See United States v.