U.S. v. Elliott
[…] The Attorney General shall have the authority to specify the applicability of the requirements of this subchapter to sex offenders convicted before July 27, 2006 or its implementation in a particular jurisdiction, and to prescribe rules for the registration of any such sex offenders and for other categories of sex offenders who are unable to comply with subsection (b) of this section.
42 U.S.C. § 16918. (emphasis added). Additionally, SORNA creates new federal crimes for those individuals who fail to register despite being required to do so. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) provides:

(a) In general-Whoever —
(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act:
(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States: or
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in Indian country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act:
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).

Further, on February 28, 2007, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 16913(d), the Attorney General of the United States issued the following statement regarding the application of SORNA:

§ 72.3 Applicability of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.
The requirements of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act apply to all sex offenders, including sex offenders convicted of the offense for which registration is required prior to the enactment of that Act.

28 C.F.R. § 72.