U.S. v. Elkerson
[…] Of course, in doing so, the court may consider, but is not bound by, the advisory guideline sentencing range established at the defendant's original sentencing hearing. See, e.g., Verkhoglyad, 516 F.3d at 130 n. 5. In fashioning a revocation sentence, "the sentencing court retains broad discretion to revoke a defendant's probation and impose a term of imprisonment up to the statutory maximum." Moulden, 478 F.3d at 657; see Crudup, 461 F.3d at 439 (analyzing revocation of supervised release).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b), "[a]n individual found guilty of an offense shall be sentenced . . . in accordance with the provisions of section 3553." Section 3553(a), in turn, requires a district court to consider a number of relevant sentencing factors, including the "applicable guidelines or policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(4)(B).