U.S. v. Duran-Salazar
[…] Duran-Salazar, CR 02-501 WJ (Doc. 23 at 2). Count II charges him with "knowingly and intentionally" importing "5 kilograms and more of Cocaine" and Count III charges him with "knowingly and intentionally" importing "50 kilograms and more of Marijuana." Id. at 2-3.
Section 952(a) prohibits the importation of prohibited controlled substances or narcotics to the United States. Section 960(a)(1) defines as unlawful the knowing or intentional importation of a controlled substance contrary to § 952. Sections 960(b)(1) and 960(b)(3) provide the penalties for importation of cocaine or marijuana. Section 963 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."

Sections 846 and 963 specify different ends as the proscribed object of the conspiracy — distribution as opposed to importation — and it is beyond peradventure that "each provision requires proof of a fact [that] the other does not."