U.S. v. Diaz
[…] Section 895.02, Florida Statutes (2002), states in part that:

(1) "Racketeering activity" means to commit, to attempt to commit, to conspire to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit:
(a) Any crime which is chargeable by indictment or information under the following provisions of the Florida Statutes:
. . . .
26. Chapter 817, relating to fraudulent practices, false pretenses, fraud generally, and credit card crimes.

Fla. Stat. § 895.02(1)(a) (2002) (emphasis added).

Similarly, the White Collar Crime Victim Protection Act, Fla. Stat. § 775.0844 (2002), defines "white collar crime" as "[t]he commission of, or a conspiracy to commit, any felony offense specified in . . . Chapter 817, relating to fraudulent practices." Fla. Stat. § 775.0844(3)(a)(4) (emphasis added).

With respect to the racketeering counts, the defendants successfully argued that although the patient brokering statute (Fla.