U.S. v. Diallo
[…] Id. ¶ 2 (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 1951 2; emphasis added).

III. DISCUSSION

The Hobbs Act provides that "[w]hoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section" shall be fined, imprisoned, or both.

The Hobbs Act reaches the full scope of the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution.