U.S. v. Dana
[…] 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). "In other words, `if each offense for which the defendant is tried or punished contains a separate element not present in the other, double jeopardy does not bar the . . . prosecution' of both offenses." United States v. Boyd, 378 Fed. App'x 841, 845 (10th Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Farr, 591 F.3d 1322, 1324 (10th Cir. 2010)).

Here, defendant is charged in separate counts with violating 7 U.S.C. § 2024(b) for food stamp fraud and 18 U.S.C. § 1343 for wire fraud. Section 2024(b) makes it a crime to "knowingly use[], transfer[], acquire[], alter[], or possess[] benefits in any manner contrary to this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter." Id. § 2024(b) (2006) (alterations added); see also United States v. O'Brien, 686 F.2d 850, 851-52 (10th Cir. 1982). The elements of wire fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343 are:

First: the defendant devised or intended to devise a scheme to defraud;