U.S. v. Cross
[…] U.S. v. Williams, 876 F.2d 1521, 1525 (11th Cir. 1989). Subsection (a) of section 841 defines only the "prohibited acts" under that statute. U.S. v. Wood, 834 F.2d 1382, 1388 (8th Cir. 1987). Subsection (b) of section 841, in contrast, operates as a sentencing provision and only becomes applicable after a defendant has been convicted of a crime under § 841(a). Id. Under McMillan, therefore, the government would not be required to prove quantity as an essential element of the charge under § 841(a)(1) because quantity is not included as an element in the definition of the offense under that subsection.

That subsection quite simply provides:

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally —

(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance;

21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (1988).

The quantity of marijuana in the defendants' possession only becomes relevant with regard to sentencing under § 841(b)(1)(B)(vii). Williams, 876 F.2d at 1525; U.S. v. Smith, 840 F.2d 886, 888 (11th Cir. 1988).