U.S. v. Convalescent Transports, Inc.
[…] B. Liability under the False Claims Act

The government contends the criminal convictions for health care fraud have collateral estoppel effect, and prevent defendants from denying liability for violating the FCA. A prior criminal conviction may have such effect, see United States v. Wight, 839 F.2d 193, 195 (4th Cir. 1998), if the issues have been distinctly put to the jury and directly determined in the prior criminal trial, see Emich Motors Corp. v. General Motors Corp., 340 U.S. 558, 569 (1951). See also 31 U.S.C. § 3731(d) ("[A] final judgment rendered in favor of the United States in any criminal proceeding charging fraud or false statements . . . shall estop the defendant from denying the essential elements of the offense in any action which involves the same transaction as in the criminal proceeding and which is brought under [ 31 U.S.C. §§ 3730(a) or (b)]."). In making this determination, the court may consider the prior judgment, pleadings, evidence submitted, and instructions which allowed the jury to reach its verdict. See Emich Motors Corp., 340 U.S. at 569.