U.S. v. Contreras
[…] to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years."); 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) ("Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. . . ."); 18 U.S.C. § 2118(a) ("Whoever takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another by force or violence or by intimidation any material or compound containing any quantity of a controlled substance belonging to or in the care, custody, control, or possession of a person registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration . . . shall . . . be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. . . .").