U.S. v. Contreras
[…] See State v. Hernandez, 2003-NMCA-131, ¶ 9, 134 N.M. 510, 79 P.3d 1118; State v. Walsh, 81 N.M. 65, 67, 463 P.2d 41, 43 (Ct.App. 1969). Armed robbery is not a different offense than robbery under this statute; rather, armed robbery is simply a means of committing robbery that results in a greater penalty. See State v. Roque, 91 N.M. 7, 9, 569 P.2d 417, 419 (Ct.App. 1977).

Except for jurisdictional elements, New Mexico's statutory definition of "robbery" and "armed robbery" parallels the definition of "robbery" contained in the federal statutes that are cited in 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c). See 18 U.S.C. § 2111 ("Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years."); 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) ("Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control,