U.S. v. Clark
[…] K.R.S. § 508.060. The Kentucky penal code defines acting "wantonly" when "he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result would occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a responsible person would observe in the situation." K.R.S. § 501.020(3). "Wanton" conduct is contrasted with "reckless" conduct which is when a person "fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result would occur or the circumstance exists." K.R.S. § 501.020(4).

In Baker, the Sixth Circuit evaluated Tennessee's reckless endangerment statute.