U.S. v. Casteneda-Arrellano
[…] Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(1), a duly authorized immigration officer "shall have power without a warrant — to interrogate an alien or person believed to be an alien as to his or her right to be or to remain in the United States." Here, the agents received a tip from another law enforcement agency that the occupants of this apartment were illegally in the United States and involved in drug trafficking. Theagents did not need a warrant when they questioned the defendant's brother Eliseo and later the defendant himself about their citizenship status.

Furthermore, 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2) provides that an authorized immigration officer can, without a warrant, "arrest any alien in the United States, if he has reason to believed that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of any such law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest. . . ." Since the defendant and his brother Eliseo admitted they were illegally in the United States, the agents lawfully arrested them.

2. The Agents Lawfully Entered the Apartment Based on Consent of Co-Occupant

A. Knock and Talk