U.S. v. Carmel
[…] The bottom line is that although Investigator Holum left a lot of holes and gaps in his scattershot affidavit, under the totality of circumstances, this amalgam of evidence likely established probable cause the Carmel unlawfully possessed machine guns.

This segues to Carmel's claim that Investigator Holum had not established that these firearms were not excepted from Wisconsin's machine gun prohibition. Wis. Stats. § 941.27(1)(b) states that Wisconsin's machine gun laws

"shall not prohibit . . . the possession of a machine gun for scientific purpose, or the possession of a machine gun not usable as a weapon and possessed as a curiosity, ornament or keepsake; or the possession of a machine gun other than one adapted to use pistol cartridges for a purpose manifestly not aggressive or offensive."

This widdershins statutory exception appears to have doubled-back on itself once too often: read literally, it purports to outlaw only machine guns adapted to use pistol cartridges for a purpose manifestly not aggressive or offensive.