U.S. v. Cadena
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/31-6(a) and determining that it punished several classes of conduct, including conduct that did not involve use of physical violence such that it could not be classified as a crime of violence); Ford, 560 F.3d at 422 (parsing the elements of escape pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 520.010 and determining it was not a crime of violence because, among other reasons, not all offenses punished by the statute were purposeful, violent, or aggressive).

The statute at issue in this case, Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.234b, prohibits two distinct classes of conduct. First, discharging a firearm "at a facility" that a person "knows or has reason to believe is a dwelling or an occupied structure." Second, discharging a firearm "in a facility" that the person "knows or has reason to believe is an occupied structure in reckless disregard for the safety of any individual." The statute defines dwelling as "a facility habitually used by [one] or more individuals as a place of abode, whether or not an individual is present at the facility." An occupied structure is "a facility in which [one] or more individuals are present."