U.S. v. Brown
[…] (Emphasis added). "A local rule is the equivalent of a standing order of the district court, Jones v. Central Bank, 161 F.3d 311, 313 (5th Cir. 1998); and a standing order is an order for § 401(3) purposes. Seymour v. United States, 373 F.2d 629, 631 (5th Cir. 1967)." U.S. v. Herrera, 2001 WL 422627 at * 3 (5th Cir. 2001) (unpublished); U.S. v. Payne, 2004 WL 1879993 at * 5 (N.D.Ill. 8/12/04) (unpublished) ("Findings of contempt have also been issued for violations of local rules") (collecting cases); see also id. (finding attorney guilty of § 401(3) criminal contempt for making false assertions to the court in violation of Local Rules), cited in FED. CRIM. RULES HANDBOOK FCRP 57 n. 9 (District Court Rules) (2007 ed.).

18 U.S.C. § 402 contemplates contempt equatable to "a criminal offense under any statute of the United States or under the laws of any State in which the act was committed," id., and § 402 is not to be "construed to relate to contempts committed in the presence of the court, or . . . in disobedience of any lawful writ, process, order, rule," id., so § 401, not § 402, is the applicable statute here.

B. Government's Response

In response to this Court's referral order, the U.S. Attorney (thus, the FBI) investigated.