U.S. v. Brown
[…] The Tenth Circuit held that "a check written by an agent with check-writing authority, and signed by the agent using his own name" does not qualify as forged under § 513 even if "the agent exceeded the bounds of his contractual authority with the principal." Id. at 1259.

Defendants, however, are not charged with writing, endorsing or cashing checks using their own names. The indictment alleges they made out checks to a fictitious person, the checks were falsely endorsed and defendants then cashed them. Section 513 defines the term "forged" as "a document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely . . . completed, signed, or endorsed. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(2).

Defendants claim the indictment does not state a crime in Count 5 because it merely alleges that "Jerry Story was using and conducting business under an assumed name," something which is legal and done routinely.