U.S. v. Hunter
[…] The government disagreed, arguing that the proposed verdict form sought forfeiture on more than one basis: the conspiracy count and the substantive counts. The Court agreed. Brown presents no new arguments. As such, the Court finds that it did not err in submitting jury instruction #5 to the jury.

Addressing Brown's arguments advocating the use of net proceeds language, the Court cited 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(7), which states in relevant part, "[t]he court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a Federal health care offense, shall order the person to forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or indirectly, from gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense." (emphasis added). So identifying, the Court found that the applicable statute clearly permits the forfeiture of gross proceeds. Brown raises no new arguments. As such, the Court finds that it was not error to use the gross proceeds language.