U.S. v. Boyd
[…] Id. (citing Budd, 496 F.3d at 521).

The Indictment in this case charges that:

[i]n furtherance of the aforesaid scheme and artifice to defraud . . . the defendants transmitted or caused to be transmitted by means of wire in interstate commerce, writings, signs or signals in the nature of moneys or funds sent from the State of Michigan to the State of Ohio for the ultimate purpose of executing a scheme and artifice to defraud . . .

(Ind. p. 28).

The Jury Instruction given on wire fraud in this case stated:

Section 1343 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in part, that:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, and transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of a wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice . . .
shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.

(Jury Ins. no. 44) (citing 2A Kevin F. O'Malley et al., Federal Jury Practice and Instructions § 47.05 (5th ed. 2001)).

The Jury Instruction given on the elements of wire fraud required: