U.S. v. BOUT
[…] B. 18 U.S.C. § 2332g (Conspiracy to Acquire, Transfer, and Use Anti-Aircraft Missiles)

Bout moves to dismiss Count Three on the theories that (1) section 2332g provides for jurisdiction over a conspiracy to violate the statute if — and only if — the conspirators have conspired with someone who is also charged with a substantive violation of the statute; and (2) his actions do not fall under a statutory exemption for conduct authorized by the United States government, because the informants were acting under the authority of the DEA in negotiating the arms deal.

1. 18 U.S.C. § 2332g Applies to Bout's Conduct

Subsection (a) of 18 U.S.C. § 2332g, titled "[u]nlawful conduct," makes it "unlawful for any person to knowingly produce, construct, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, possess, import, export, or use, or possess and threaten to use" an anti-aircraft missile or an anti-aircraft missile launcher.