U.S. v. BOUT
[…] But 18 U.S.C. § 2332a and 18 U.S.C. § 2332f are simply structured differently from section 2332g; whereas subsection (a) of those statutes (1) defines the "offense" and (2) prescribes a corresponding penalty, section 2332g separates the definition of "unlawful conduct" in subsection (a) from the prescription of penalties in subsection (c) — a subsection that makes clear that both conspiracies and substantive violations constitute "offenses" under the statute.

Bout's argument that the alleged conspiracy falls within section 2332g's exclusion for "conduct by or under the authority of the United States or any department or agency thereof" merits little discussion. The exemption provision, by its terms, applies only where conduct was "under the authority" of the Government. Bout's and Smulian's alleged criminal conduct — their agreement with one another to acquire and sell weapons to the FARC — was not under that authority.