U.S. v. BOUT
[…] But in the absence of entrapment — a defense Bout does not raise — the Government's involvement in a sting operation is properly attacked as "outrageous government conduct." The doctrine of "manufactured jurisdiction" in this context is inapposite.

18 U.S.C. § 2332g(b)(1); id. § 2339B(d)(1)(E).

See Opp. Mem. at 24 ("Nothing in the offenses alleged in Counts Three and Four, for example, requires, as a jurisdictional matter, that the material support or surface-to-air missiles be used to kill Americans or target American property.").

Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2332(b) (punishing "[w]hoever outside the United States . . . engages in a conspiracy to kill, a national of the United States") and 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (punishing "[w]hoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States. . . .") with 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a) (the Travel Act) (punishing "[w]hoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce,