U.S. v. Bortnick
[…] Bonner 1/28/05 at 60.

As such, Defendants Renewed Motion for Judgment of Acquittal as to Count Nineteen (Doc. No. 318) is denied.

III. FALSE CLAIM IN BANKRUPTCY IN VIOLATION OF 18 U.S.C. § 152(3)

Defendant challenges the jury's finding of guilt on Counts Twenty-One, Twenty-Two, Twenty-Three, and Twenty-Four, the counts related to various statements and omissions made on the bankruptcy filings for MGL, MGL Apparel, and Lorianna. 18 U.S.C. § 152(3) applies to one who "knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, in or in relation to any case under title 11." 18 U.S.C. § 152(3).