U.S. v. Bortnick
[…] Mink 2/1/05 at 160, Def. Ex. Bonner 86. As such, Defendant's argument of ignorance as to the content of his bankruptcy filings does not mandate a reversal of his conviction.

Therefore, the renewed motions for judgment of acquittal as to Count Twenty-One (Doc. No. 319), Count Twenty-Two (Doc. No. 322), Count Twenty-Three (Doc. No. 320), and Count Twenty-Four (Doc. No. 321) are denied.

IV. CONCEALMENT OF PROPERTY OF DEBTOR IN VIOLATION OF 18 U.S.C. § 152(1)

At trial, the jury found Defendant guilty of violating Section 152(1), prohibits "knowingly and fraudulently conceal[ing] from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case under title 11, from creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging to the estate of a debtor." 18 U.S.C. § 152(1). The conduct underlying Defendant's conviction was the transfer of approximately $135,042 to an account at the Bank of Cyprus in February of 2000, in the midst of the MGL bankruptcy proceedings.