U.S. v. Bortnick
[…] As such, Defendant's Renewed Motion for Judgment of Acquittal on Counts Twenty-Six and Twenty-Seven (Doc. No. 323) is denied.

VI. PRE-BANKRUPTCY TRANSFER OR CONCEALMENT OF PROPERTY IN VIOLATION OF 18 U.S.C. § 152(7)

At trial, the jury found Defendant guilty of violating Section 152(7) by transferring $1 million in MGL assets, specifically fabric, to UNICOM prior to the commencement of bankruptcy proceedings. Section 152(7) applies to "[a] person who . . . in a personal capacity or as an agent or officer of any person or corporation, in contemplation of a case under title 11 by or against the person or any other person or corporation, or with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11, knowingly and fraudulently transfers or conceals any of his property or the property of such other person or corporation. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 152(7).