U.S. v. Boggs
[…] Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602. "Generic burglary" in this context means "an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime." Id. at 598.

The information to which Boggs pleaded guilty in 1979 recites that he was charged with the felony of second degree burglary, in violation of section 18-4-203. That state statute defines the crime as follows:

A person commits second degree burglary, if the person knowingly breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against another person or property.

Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-203 (1999). The statute was the same in 1979. See People ex rel. Russel v. Hall, 620 P.2d 34, 35 n. 1 (Colo. 1980).

It is thus clear that Boggs was convicted of "generic burglary" in 1979 and that the conviction is a proper predicate offense under the ACCA.