U.S. v. Baboolal
[…] He contends that § 3663A does not contemplate a situation where another governmental agency has already undertaken to provide a remedy. Thus, he argues that there is no need for a restitution order in this case.

It is true that "the restitution statutes do not permit victims to obtain multiple recoveries for the same loss." United States v. McDaniel, 398 F.3d 540, 555 (6th Cir. 2005). Section 3664(j) specifically provides: "Any amount paid to a victim under an order of restitution shall be reduced by any amount later recovered as compensatory damages for the same loss by the victim in (A) any Federal civil proceeding; and (B) any State civil proceeding, to the extent provided by the law of the State." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(j)(2).

Under this provision, an argument could be made that the restitution due to the victims in this case should be reduced by any amount recovered for them by the FTC. The problem with the argument is that the FTC did not make whole any of the victims.