U.S. v. Augustin
[…] The defendants kidnapped Jordan and drove away with him, demanding either a refund or to be supplied with actual cocaine. During the course of the kidnapping, Jordan used his cellular telephone on multiple occasions to contact his mother to arrange for a transfer of money.

On March 23, 2010, a grand jury charged the defendants in an eleven-count Superseding Indictment (Court File No. 28). The instant motion pertains only to dismissal of Counts One and Two of the Superseding Indictment. Defendants were charged in Count One with violating the Federal Kidnapping Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1201, which states in part:

Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when . . . the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense . . . shall be punished by imprisonment for any terms of years or for life. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1). Defendants were charged in Count Two with the use, carrying, and discharge of a firearm during and in relation to the kidnapping charged in Count One, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(iii).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW