U.S. v. Auffenberg
[…] As mentioned above, the Second Superseding Indictment contains thirty-five counts. In their motions to dismiss, Auffenberg and Ferguson argue that the charges in the said indictment are insufficient because they are premised on two sections of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 932(c) and 934(b). Specifically, defendants assert that the term "bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands" found in § 932(c) and the term "income effectively connected to the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands" found in § 934(b) are void for vagueness and thus violate their rights to due process under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

Section 932(c) provides:

Treatment of Virgin Islands residents. —
(1) Application of subsection. — This subsection shall apply to an individual for the taxable year if —
(A) such individual is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands at the close of the taxable year, or
(B) such individual files a joint return for the taxable year with an individual described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Filing requirement. — Each individual to whom this subsection applies for the taxable year shall file an income tax return for the taxable year with the Virgin Islands.
(3) Extent of income tax liability. — In the case of an individual to whom this subsection applies in a taxable year for purposes of so much of this title (other than this section and section 7654) as relates to the taxes imposed by this chapter, the Virgin Islands shall be treated as including the United States.
(4) Residents of the Virgin Islands. — In the case of an individual —
(A) who is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands at the close of the taxable year,
(B) who, on his return of income tax to the Virgin Islands, reports income from all sources and identifies the source of each item shown on such return, and
(C) who fully pays his tax liability referred to in section 934(a) to the Virgin Islands with respect to such income,
for purposes of calculating income tax liability to the United States, gross income shall not include any amount included in gross income on such return, and allocable deductions and credits shall not be taken into account.
Section § 934(b) reads:
Reductions permitted with respect to certain income. —