U.S. v. Auffenberg
[…] The Second Superseding Indictment sets forth a scenario wherein the defendants took significant steps to create an appearance of residency when they knew that the reality was otherwise. We must judge § 932(c) as applied to these defendants and "in the light of the facts of the case at hand." Maynard, 486 U.S. at 361; Mazurie, 419 U.S. at 551. Accordingly, the term "bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands" contained in § 932(c) as referenced in Count 1 of the Second Superseding Indictment, is not void for vagueness.

The question of whether the phrase "income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands" as used in 26 U.S.C. § 934(b)(1) is vague is another matter.