U.S. v. Auffenberg
[…] Since we have determined that the phrase "bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands" in § 932(c) was not impermissibly vague, the Second Superseding Indictment is sufficient in this regard with respect to Counts 2, 3 and 4. However, the Government may not establish a violation of § 934(b) since we have concluded that it was, at all times relevant, impermissibly vague.

V.

Defendants concede that Counts 5 through 13 do not directly implicate the definitions of the phrases "bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands" and "income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands" under 26 U.S.C. § 932(c) and 26 U.S.C. § 934(b), respectively. Defendants nevertheless argue that "the trial of these counts would inevitably implicate discussions of Mr. Auffenberg's involvement with . . . Kapok [Management], the considerations that motivated the formation of St.