U.S. v. Auffenberg
[…] The gravamen of Count 1, in defendants' view, is that they conspired to claim tax exemptions and credits under Kapok Management's beneficiary certificate to which they were not entitled. Defendants contend that to prove the charges in Count 1 the Government would need to prove that the defendants conspired to claim tax exemptions for individuals who were not "bona fide residents of the Virgin Islands" under § 932(c) and who did not have "income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands" under § 934(b). Since it is the defendants' position that those provisions are impermissibly vague, they argue that Count 1 must be dismissed. The Government counters that this count is not based upon §§ 932(c) and 934(b) but instead on a "sham transaction theory."