U.S. v. Auffenberg
[…] The defendants are not, however, charged under this provision of the Virgin Islands Code.

Here, the alleged falsity regarding a material matter concerned the eligibility of the earned income of Fagan, Ferguson and Jackson for tax credits under the Kapok Management beneficiary certificate. As a result, defendants maintain that these counts necessarily implicate §§ 932(c) and 934(b).

The Government concedes for purposes of Counts 23 through 31 that defendants Fagan, Ferguson and Jackson were bona fide residents of the Virgin Islands. With regard to the phrase "income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands" contained in § 934(b), the Government contends that "[w]hatever the outer limits of . . . 934 may be, [that section] merely provide[s] limitations on the authority of the Virgin Islands to credit taxes sourced in the Virgin Islands.