U.S. v. Auffenberg
[…] If an individual is a citizen or resident of the United States and "has income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands, or effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within such possession, for the taxable year," that individual must file an income tax return with both the United States Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") and the Virgin Islands Bureau of Internal Revenue ("BIR"). Id. § 932(a). Such an individual must "pay the applicable percentage of the taxes imposed" to the Virgin Islands. Id. § 932(b)(1). The "applicable percentage" is determined by calculating the "income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands and deductions properly apportioned or allocable thereto." Id. § 932(b)(2).

However, if an individual is "a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands at the close of the taxable year," that individual must file an income tax return with the BIR only. Id. § 932(c).