U.S. v. Auffenberg
[…] (A) who is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands at the close of the taxable year,
(B) who, on his return of income tax to the Virgin Islands, reports income from all sources and identifies the source of each item shown on such return, and
(C) who fully pays his tax liability referred to in section 934(a) to the Virgin Islands with respect to such income,
for purposes of calculating income tax liability to the United States, gross income shall not include any amount included in gross income on such return, and allocable deductions and credits shall not be taken into account.
Section § 934(b) reads:
Reductions permitted with respect to certain income. —
(1) In general. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to so much of the tax liability referred to in subsection (a) as is attributable to income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands or income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands.
(2) Exception for liability paid by citizens or residents of the United States. — Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any liability payable to the Virgin Islands under section 932(b).
. . .
(4) Determination of income source, etc. — The determination as to whether income is derived from sources within the Virgin Islands or the United States or is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands or the United States shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall . . . be deprived of . . . liberty . . . without due process of law."