U.S. v. Auffenberg
[…] Regardless of residency, individuals' incomes are taxed at the same rate. This is commonly called the "mirror system," under which the Internal Revenue Code is applied to the Virgin Islands by merely substituting "Virgin Islands" for "United States" throughout.Chicago Bridge Iron Co. v. Wheatley, 430 F.2d 973, 975-6 (3d Cir. 1970), cert denied, 401 U.S. 910 (1971).

Generally, the Government of the Virgin Islands has no authority to reduce the income tax liability of its residents below that of residents of the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 934(a). There are, however, several exceptions to this general rule. The Government of the Virgin Islands may decrease tax liability that "is attributable to income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands or income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands."Id. § 934(b)(1). This exception does not apply to individuals who file income tax returns with the IRS and the BIR, and therefore pay only a portion of their income tax liability to the Virgin Islands. See id. § 932(a) (b); § 934(b)(2). Thus, the Government of the Virgin Islands may lower the amount of taxes due only if the income at issue is "derived from sources within the Virgin Islands or income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands" and the individual is a "bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands at the close of the taxable year." See id. §§ 932(c) 934(b)(1).

The Second Superseding Indictment states that in 1998 defendants, Peter G. Fagan ("Fagan") and Ferguson, formed Kapok, Inc.