U.S. v. Auffenberg
[…] Second Superseding Indictment ¶¶ 155, 159, 163. Counts 15, 17 and 19 allege that defendants, Auffenberg Enterprises, Fagan, Ferguson, Jackson, Kapok, Kapok Management, St. Clair I, and St. Clair II, aided and assisted Auffenberg in the crimes alleged in Counts 14, 16 and 18, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2). Id. ¶¶ 157, 161 165.

The phrase "income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands" under § 934(b) is impermissibly vague. As a result, the Government may not establish that Auffenberg falsely claimed that he was entitled to the tax reduction under Kapok Management's beneficiary certificate because his "distributive share from Kapok Management was income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands." Although § 934(b) is not explicitly cited in Counts 14 through 19 of the Second Superseding Indictment, the crucial language of that provision is included verbatim.