U.S. v. Auffenberg
[…] Count 8 through 13. Filing a false U.S. Tax Return for an S Corporation, Form 1120-S, for the 2000 tax year in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) against defendant Auffenberg for the following corporations:
Count 8. Auffenberg Hyundai, Inc.
Count 9. Auffenberg Imports, Inc.
Count 10. Auffenberg Motors of Illinois, Inc.
Count 11. Auffenberg Lincoln Mercury, Inc.
Count 12. Auffenberg Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc.
Count 13. Auffenberg Ford North, Inc.

Second Superseding Indictment ¶¶ 146-53.

Our ruling concerning § 934(b) does not prohibit all evidence regarding Auffenberg's involvement with Kapok Management in connection with Counts 5 through 13. The Government is only precluded from attempting to prove that Auffenberg's income was not "effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands" under § 934(b). From the allegations in the Second Superseding Indictment, the Government may attempt to prove Counts 5 through 13 without relying on a violation of that section of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, we will not dismiss those counts.

VI.