U.S. v. Auffenberg
[…] We must judge § 932(c) as applied to these defendants and "in the light of the facts of the case at hand." Maynard, 486 U.S. at 361; Mazurie, 419 U.S. at 551. Accordingly, the term "bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands" contained in § 932(c) as referenced in Count 1 of the Second Superseding Indictment, is not void for vagueness.

The question of whether the phrase "income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands" as used in 26 U.S.C. § 934(b)(1) is vague is another matter. The phrase is not defined in § 934. Significantly, § 934(b)(4) provides: "The determination as to whether income is . . . effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands or the United States shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary." No such regulations were promulgated until 2005 after the time period relevant here.

As set forth earlier, a criminal statute must give a defendant fair warning as to what is proscribed. See Lanier, 520 U.S. at 265. This is as true in the tax context as in any other.