U.S. v. Arredondo
[…] [UNITED STATES ATTORNEY]: No, Your Honor.

Change of Plea Proceedings at 18 (Doc. 210).

Arredondo is precluded from advancing his claim because when he pleaded guilty he agreed with the United States's factual allegation and further admitted to the facts necessary to prove that the vessel was stateless. Arredondo's vessel clearly meets the statutory definition of a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.

Under the [Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act], "a `vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States' includes . . . a vessel without nationality.'" 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(A). Additionally, "a `vessel without nationality' includes . . . a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes a claim of registry, which claim is denied by the flag nation whose registry is claimed" or "a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." Id. at § 1903(c)(2)(A), (c).
United States v. Rendon, 354 F.3d 1320, 1324 (11th Cir. 2003).

Accordingly, the motion to vacate sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 (Doc. 1) is DENIED. The clerk shall enter a judgment against Arredondo and close this action.

ORDERED in Tampa, Florida.