United States v. Arnett
[…] Fullerton, 187 F.3d 587 (6th Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1127 (2000), the Sixth Circuit addressed a situation in which a defendant was in state custody following a warrantless arrest for 72 hours before being transferred to federal custody. The Sixth Circuit stated in pertinent part:

18 U.S.C. § 3501 pertains to the admissibility of confessions. Section 3501(c) provides in pertinent part:

In any criminal prosecution by the United States . . ., a confession made or given by a person who is a defendant therein, while such person was under arrest or other detention in the custody of any law-enforcement officer or law enforcement agency, shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing such person before a magistrate judge or other officer empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against the laws of the United States . . . if such confession is found by the trial judge to have been made voluntarily and if the weight to be given the confession is left to the jury and if such confession was made or given by such person within six hours immediately following his arrest or detention; Provided, That the time limitation contained in this subsection shall not apply in any case in which the delay in bringing such person before such magistrate judge or other officer beyond such six-hour period is found by the trial judge to be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available such magistrate judge or other officer.