U.S. v. Angeles
[…] At the time of the hearing, the trial of this case was set for September 17, 2008. To require Attorney Roskind, who is newly appointed, to proceed to trial in two days would indeed be a miscarriage of justice. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(8)(B)(i). Attorney Roskind needs time to meet with Defendant Morales and to prepare for trial. The Court finds that could not take place before the September 17, 2008 trial date or in less than three months. Thus, without a continuance, counsel would not have the reasonable time necessary to prepare for trial despite his use of due diligence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(8)(B)(iv).

Moreover, the Court notes with regard to Defendant Sanchez, that excluded from the speedy trial calculation is a "reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant as to whom the time for trial has not run and no motion for severance has been granted." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7). Under this provision, time excludable as to one defendant is excludable to all codefendants. United States v. Holyfield, 802 F.2d 846, 847-48 (6th Cir. 1986).