U.S. v. Anderson
[…] Cross Examination

Jenkins testified that the defendant's tag was valid, but that he was not the officer who made the stop. He also testified that when he walked up to the defendant's stopped car, he saw the plate in the rear window. Jenkins conceded that temporary tags are sometimes taped in the rear window, but maintained that this is a violation of state law.

II. GOVERNMENT'S POSITION

The United States argues that Anderson's license plate being placed in the rear window of the vehicle was in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-4-110 Attachment of Plates, which reads, in relevant part:

(a) The registration plate issued for passenger motor vehicles shall be attached on the rear of the vehicle.
***
(b) Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so to prevent the plate from swinging and at a height of not less than twelve inches (12") from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition