U.S. v. American Home Assurance Company, Inc.
[…] See 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b). To enforce their right of payment for labor or materials, subcontractors and materials suppliers may institute an action in federal court against a contractor or its surety in the name of the United States. Diversified Carting, 423 F. Supp. 2d at 93; 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1). To ensure timely claims, the Act requires that such an action "must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4).

The Miller Act was formerly codified at 40 U.S.C. §§ 270a-270d (2000).