U.S. v. All Monies Seized From Bank Accounts
[…] The United States has brought this civil forfeiture action against monies seized from numerous bank accounts in the name of Luis Villalobos based on a violation of the structuring laws. Section 5317(c)(2) of Title 31 of the United States Code provides that "[a]ny property involved in a violation of section . . . 5324 of this title, or any conspiracy to commit any such violation, and any property traceable to any such violation or conspiracy, may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code." Section 5324(a)(3) prohibits the "structuring" of financial transactions "for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a)," which places certain reporting obligations on financial institutions. See 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a).

On July 7, 2008, Luis G. Villalobos and his mother Alma Villalobos filed a Verified Statement of Interest [Docket No. 22] in defendant property.