U.S. v. Alexander
[…] However, regardless of how he marketed his materials, the issue is that the Defendant sold materials he should have known contained false or fraudulent statements. United States v. Benson, 561 F.3d 718, 722 (7th Cir. 2009). As to the Defendant's disclaimer that his customers should conduct their own research, courts have long rejected such disclaimers when the materials claim to be based on legal content and directly cite legal authority. See, e.g., United States v. Schulz, 529 F. Supp. 2d 341, 351 (N.D.N.Y. 2007).

ii. Assessment Amount

Section 6700(a) imposes a civil penalty "with respect to each activity . . . a penalty equal to the $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity." Accordingly, when the Government establishes that a defendant sold a certain number of materials, the burden shifts to the defendant to show that the income derived was less that $1,000 per transaction.

The Defendant's ex-wife, Ms.