U.S. v. Abbott
[…] Helbling, 209 F.3d 226, 237 (3d Cir. 2000)). "A finding of fact is clearly erroneous `only if it is completely devoid of a credible evidentiary basis or bears no rational relationship to the supporting data.'" United States v. Soberon, 929 F.2d 935, 943-44 (3d Cir. 1991) (Rosenn, J., concurring and dissenting) (quoting Am. Home Products Corp. v. Barr Laboratories, Inc., 834 F.2d 368, 370-71 (3d Cir. 1987)).

B. Decision of the Magistrate Judge

The verdict is supported by the evidence. With respect to a driver's duties at a stop sign, 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3323 provides, in relevant part: "[E]very driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. . . . " On appeal, Abbott only contests the determination as to whether he stopped as required by the stop sign. Abbott claims that he complied with his duties to make a complete stop at the stop sign because he had to use his brakes to avoid hitting the vehicle immediately in front of him.